OMTF // Longborough Festival Opera
 MEMBERS
Profile Events Features
Address:Longborough Festival Opera
Moreton-in-Marsh
Gloucestershire GL56 0QF  
UK
Web:www.lfo.org.uk  
Email:boxoffice@lfo.org.uk  
NameTitle/Function
Martin GrahamChairman
Jennifer Smith**Executive Director
Fenner CurtisPress and Marketing
** main contact
 EVENTS
All events at Longborough, Opera House

-- 2012 --
Mozart: The Magic Flute
 9, 10m, 12, 13, 15, 16 Jun
c: Gianluca Marcianò / Lesley-Anne Sammons ; p: Jenny Miller
Mario Sofroniou (Tamino); Sasa Cano (Sarastro); Nicholas Merryweather (Papageno); Penelope Randall-Davis (Queen of the Night); Elizabeth Donovan (Pamina); Antoine Salmon (Speaker); Alice Privett (Papagena)
Janáček: Katya Kabanova
 27, 29, 30 Jun
c: Jonathan Lyness ; p: Richard Studer
Lee Bisset (Katya); Michael Bracegirdle (Kuligin); Christopher Lemmings (Tichon)
Wagner,Richard: Götterdämmerung
 19m, 22m, 24m Jul
c: Anthony Negus ; p: Alan Privett
Mati Turi (Siegfried); Rachel Nicholls (Brünnhilde); Eddie Wade (Gunther); Malcolm Rivers (Alberich); Stuart Pendred (Hagen); Alison Kettlewell (Waltraute); Lee Bisset (Gutrune)
Sondheim: Sweeney Todd
 28, 29m Jul
c: Richard Taggart ; p: Maria Jagusz
Ben Maggs (Sweeney Todd); Megan Yates (Mrs Lovett); William Morgan (Anthony Hope); Amy Cate Walsh (Joanna); Daniel Holley (Tobias); Colin Bryce (Pirelli); Alice Nelson (Beggar Woman); Eleias Moore Roberts (Beadle)

-- 2013 --
Wagner,Richard: Das Rheingold
 16, 26m Jun, 6m Jul
c: Anthony Negus ; p: Alan Privett
Andrew Greenan (Alberich); Gail Pearson (Woglinde); Sara Wallander Ross (Wellgunde); Catherine King (Flosshilde); Jason Howard (Wotan); Alison Kettlewell (Fricka); Lee Bisset (Freia); Julian Tovey (Donner); Stephen Rooke (Froh); Mark Le Brocq (Loge); Geoffrey Moses (Fasolt); Julian Close (Fafner); Richard Roberts / Adrian Thompson (Mime); Anna Burford (Erda)
Wagner,Richard: Die Walküre
 18, 28m Jun, 8m Jul
c: Anthony Negus ; p: Alan Privett
Andrew Rees (Siegmund); Lee Bisset (Sieglinde); Mark Richardson (Hunding); Jason Howard (Wotan); Rachel Nicholls (Brünnhilde); Alison Kettlewell (Fricka); Kimberley Myers (Gerhilde); Jenufa Gleich (Helmwige); Meta Powell (Ortlinde); Harriet Williams (Waltraute); Miranda Westcott (Rossweisse); Jenny Miller (Siegrune); Catherine King (Grimgerde); Anna Burford (Schwertleite)
Wagner,Richard: Siegfried
 20, 30m Jun, 10m Jul
c: Anthony Negus ; p: Alan Privett
Hugo Mallet (Siegfried); Adrian Thompson (Mime); Phillip Joll (Wotan); Malcolm Rivers (Alberich); Julian Close (Fafner); Anna Burford (Erda); Gail Pearson (Waldvogel); Rachel Nicholls (Brünnhilde)
Wagner,Richard: Götterdämmerung
 22 Jun, 2m, 12m Jul
c: Anthony Negus ; p: Alan Privett
Rachel Nicholls (Brünnhilde); Jonathan Stoughton (Siegfried); Eddie Wade (Gunther); Stuart Pendred (Hagen); Lee Bisset (Gutrune); Alison Kettlewell (Waltraute); Malcolm Rivers (Alberich); Gail Pearson (Woglinde); Sara Wallander Ross (Wellgunde); Catherine King (Flosshilde)
Puccini: La bohème
 21, 23m, 24, 26, 27 Jul
c: Jonathan Lyness ; p: Richard Studer
Robyn Lyn Evans (Rodolfo)

-- 2014 --
Puccini: Tosca
 24, 26 Jun, 3, 8, 15, 19 Jul
c: Jonathan Lyness ; p: Richard Studer
Lee Bisset (Floria Tosca); Simon Thorpe (Baron Scarpia); Adriano Graziani (Cavaradossi); Nicolas Legoux (Cesare Angelotti); Wyn Pencarreg (Sacristan); Mark Saberton (Sciarrone)
Concert
 28 Jun
c: Anthony Negus
Rachel Nicholls
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
 2, 5, 6m, 10, 18 Jul
c: Jonathan Lyness ; p: Richard Studer
Nick Sales (Almaviva); Adrian Powter (Dr Bartolo); Julian Close (Don Basilio); Grant Doyle (Figaro); Mark Saberton (Fiorello); Helen Sherman (Rosina)
Handel: Rinaldo
 24, 26 Jul
c: Jeremy Silver ; p: Jenny Miller
Martha Jones (Goffredo); Eloise Irving (Almirena); Jake Arditti (Rinaldo); Nicholas Merryweather (Argante); Rhiannon Llewellyn (Armida)

-- 2015 --
Wagner,Richard: Tristan and Isolde
 12, 16, 18, 20 Jun
c: Anthony Negus ; p: Carmen Jakobi
Peter Wedd / Neal Cooper (Tristan); Rachel Nicholls / Lee Bisset (Isolde); Stuart Pendred / Andrew Slater (Kurwenal); Frode Olsen (King Marke); Catherine Carby / Harriet Williams (Brangäne); Ben Thapa / Stephen Rooke (Melot); Stephen Rooke / Edward Hughes (Shepherd); Edward Hughes / Adam Tunnicliffe (Sailor); Thomas Colwell (Helmsman)
Donizetti: Don Pasquale
 3, 7, 11, 15, 19m Jul
c: Thomas Blunt ; p: Alan Privett
Susanna Hurrell (Norina); Gary Griffiths (Malatesta); Jesús Álvarez (Ernesto); David Stout (Don Pasquale)
Verdi: Rigoletto
 4, 8, 10, 13, 16, 18 Jul
c: Gad Kadosh ; p: Caroline Clegg
Martin Kronthaler (Rigoletto); Andrea Tweedale (Gilda); Robyn Lyn Evans (Duke of Mantua); Timothy Dawkins (Sparafucile); Fiona MacDonald / Susannah Haberfeld (Maddalena); Adriana Festeu (Giovanna); Nicolas Legoux (Count Ceprano); Susannah Haberfeld / Fiona MacDonald (Countess Ceprano); Christopher Diffey (Borsa); Howard Quilla Croft (Count Monterone); Brendan Collins (Marullo)
Handel: Xerxes
 25, 26 Jul
 30 Jul: London, Royal College of Music, Britten Theatre
 2 Aug: Hastings, St Mary in the Castle
c: Jeremy Silver ; p: Jenny Miller
Jake Arditti (Xerxes); Tai Oney (Arsamenes); Lucinda Stuart Grant (Amastris); Jon Stainsby (Ariodate); Alice Privett (Romilda); Abbi Temple (Atalanta); Matthew Durkan (Elviro)

-- 2016 --
Wagner,Richard: Tannhäuser
 9, 11, 14, 16, 18 Jun
c: Anthony Negus ; p: Alan Privett
Donald Thomson (Hermann Landgraf von Thüringen); John Treleaven / Neal Cooper (Tannhäuser); Erika Mädi Jones (Elisabeth); Alison Kettlewell (Venus); Hrólfur Saemundsson (Wolfram von Eschenbach); Julian Hubbard (Walther von der Vogelweide); Stuart Pendred (Biterolf); Brian Smith Walters (Heinrich der Schreiber); Charles Johnston (Reinmar von Zweter)
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
 26, 28 Jun, 1, 2, 5, 6 Jul
c: Robert Houssart ; p: Thomas Guthrie
Benjamin Bevan (Count Almaviva); Susanna Fairbairn (Countess); Beate Mordal (Susanna); Grant Doyle (Figaro); Anna Harvey (Cherubino); Wendy Dawn Thompson (Marcellina); Eric Roberts (Bartolo/ Antonio); Harry Nicoll (Don Basilio/ Don Curzio); Lucy Night (Barbarina)
Janacek: Jenufa
 16, 19, 21, 23 Jul

Handel: Alcina
 30, 31 Jul, 2 Aug
c: Jeremy Silver ; p: Jenny Miller
Julia Sitkovetsky (Alcina); Lucy Hall (Morgana); Rosie Lomas (Oberto); Hanna-Liisa Kirchin (Ruggiero); Anna Harvey (Bradamante); Christopher Diffey (Oronte); Matthew Durkan (Melisso)

-- 2017 --
Wagner,Richard: Tristan und Isolde
 8m, 10m, 12m, 14m Jun
c: Anthony Negus ; p: Carmen Jakobi
Peter Wedd (Tristan); Lee Bisset (Isolde); Geoffrey Moses (King Marke); Stuart Pendred (Kurwenal); Stephen Rooke (Melot); Harriet Williams (Brangäne); Sam Furness (Sailor/ Shepherd); Adam Green (Helmsman)
Beethoven: Fidelio
 24, 27m, 29m Jun, 1m, 2m Jul
c: Gad Kadosh ; p: Orpha Phelan
Elizabeth Atherton (Leonore); Adrian Dwyer (Florestan); Simon Thorpe (Don Pizarro); John Paul Huckle (Rocco); Sam Furness (Jacquino); Lucy Hall (Marzelline); Timothy Dawkins (Don Fernando)
Mozart: The Magic Flute
 13m, 15m, 16m, 18m, 20m, 22m Jul
c: Anthony Negus ; p: Thomas Guthrie
Beate Mordal (Pamina); Grant Doyle (Papageno); Julian Hubbard (Tamino); Hannah Dahlenburg (Queen of the Night); Jihoon Kim (Sarastro); Katherine Crompton (1. Lady); Sioned Gwen Davies (2. Lady); Carolyn Dobbin (3. Lady); Sarah Gilford (Papagena); Harry Nicoll (Monostatos); Benjamin Bevan (The Speaker)
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
 29, 30m Jul, 1m Aug
 4 Aug: London, Greenwood Theatre
c: Jeremy Silver ; p: Maria Jagusz
Hanna-Liisa Kirchin (Orfeo); Nazan Fikret (Euridice); He Wu (Amore)

-- 2018 --
Wagner,Richard: Der fliegende Holländer
 6, 9, 11, 13 Jun
c: Anthony Negus ; p: Thomas Guthrie
Simon Thorpe (The Dutchman); Kirstin Sharpin (Senta); Jonathan Stoughton (Erik); Carolyn Dobbin (Mary); Richard Wiegold (Daland)
Verdi: La traviata
 23, 26, 28, 30 Jun, 1, 3 Jul
c: Thomas Blunt ; p: Daisy Evans
Paula Sides / Claire Egan (Violetta Valéry); Peter Gijsbertsen (Alfredo Germont); Mark Stone (Giorgio Germont); Samantha Price (Flora Bervoix); Jenny Stafford (Annina); Aled Hall (Gastone de Letorières); Eddie Wade (Barone Douphol); Sion Goronwy (Marchese d'Obigny); Timothy Dickinson (Dottore Grenvil); Roger Paterson (Giuseppe); Matthew Tilley (Commissario); Geoff Williams (Un domestico di Flora)
Strauss,R: Ariadne auf Naxos
 13, 15, 17, 19, 21 Jul
c: Anthony Negus ; p: Alan Privett
Helena Dix (Ariadne); Jonathan Stoughton (Bacchus); Robyn Allegra Parton (Zerbinetta); Julien Van Mellaerts (Harlekin); Clare Presland (Komponist); Darren Jeffery (Music Master); Richard Roberts (Scaramuccio); Timothy Dawkins (Truffaldino); Aidan Coburn (Brighella); Harry Nicoll (Tanzmeister); Suzanne Fischer (Naiad); Flora McIntosh (Dryad); Alice Privett (Echo); Ricardo Panela (Der Perückenmacher); Samuel Oram (Ein Lakai); David Padua (Ein Offizier); Anthony Wc20a,nDe
Monteverdi: L'incoronazione di Poppea
 28, 30, 31 Jul, 2 Aug
Young Artists Production
c: Jeremy Silver ; p: Jenny Miller
Sofia Troncoso (Poppea); Matthew Paine (Ottone); Anna Harvey (Nerone); Matthew Buswell (Seneca); Maria Ostroukhova (Ottavia); Beth Taylor (Arnalta); Chiara Vinci (Amor); Lucilla Graham (La Fortuna/ Damigella/ Venere); Isabella Cheevers (La Virtu/ Pallade)