OMTF // OperaUpClose
 MEMBERS
Profile Events Features
Address:OperaUpClose
221 The Pill Box 115 Coventry Road London E2 6GG  
Web:www.operaupclose.com  
Tel:+44 20 3176 7823
NameTitle/Function
Robin Norton-Hale**Artistic Director
Amy NovadnieksProducer
Helen McKeownAdministrator
** main contact
 EVENTS

-- 2012 --
Puccini: Tosca
 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31 Oct, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Nov: London, King's Head Theatre


-- 2013 --
Guy Harries: Two Caravans
 29, 29 Oct: London, King's Head Theatre
Libretto: Ace McCarron, after the novel by Marina Lewycka
c: Nicola Rose ; p: Vincent Van Den Elshout
Adam Torrance, Sylvie Gallant, Alistair Sutherland, Rosie Middleton, Peter Brathwaite

-- 2014 --
Katarzyna Brochocka: Young Wife/ Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28 Feb, 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 Mar: London, King's Head Theatre

Verdi: La traviata
 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Aug, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Sep: London, Soho Theatre

Spyros Syrmos: The Blank Canvas
 31 Aug, 7, 14, 21 Sep: London, King's Head Theatre
Winner of the 2013 Flourish competition; A celebrated painter, her husband and her agent confront her approaching blindness; Libretto: Fay Wrixon
p: Lucy Bradley
Flourish Finalists Showcase
 21 Sep: London, King's Head Theatre

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
 24, 25, 26, 27, 29, 30 Sep, 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 29, 30, 31 Oct, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Nov: London, King's Head Theatre

Donizetti: The Elixir of Love
 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Dec: London, King's Head Theatre

Puccini: La Boheme
 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Dec, 2, 3 Jan: London, King's Head Theatre


-- 2015 --
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 Jan: London, King's Head Theatre
c: Elspeth Wilkes ; p: Robin Norton-Hale
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
 21 Jan: Coventry, Belgrade Theatre
Orchestration for piano, clarinet and viola by Alex Beetschen
c: Alex Beetschen ; p: Sarah Tipple
Styles: Unborn in America
 29, 30, 31 Jan, 1 Feb: London, The Vaults, Crescent
Libretto: Peter Cant
c: Luke Styles ; p: Peter Cant
Jessica Walker; Andrew Dickenson; Robert Gildon; Lucy Stevens
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
 30 Jan: Shrewsbury, Theatre Severn
 7 Feb: Richmond, North Yorks, Georgian Theatre Royal
 25 Mar: Guildford, G-Live
 11 Apr: Margate, Theatre Royal
Orchestration for piano, clarinet and viola by Alex Beetschen
c: Alex Beetschen ; p: Sarah Tipple
Donizetti: The Elixir of Love
 18 Apr: Cambridge, Mumford Theatre

Rossini: The Barber of Seville
 30 Apr: London, Wathen Hall
 20 May: Bury St Edmunds, Theatre Royal
c: Elspeth Wilkes ; p: Robin Norton-Hale
Donizetti: The Elixir of Love
 21, 22, 23 May: Bristol, Tobacco Factory

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
 30 May: Salisbury Playhouse
Orchestration for piano, clarinet and viola by Alex Beetschen
c: Alex Beetschen ; p: Sarah Tipple
Verdi: La traviata
 4, 5 Jun: Oxford Playhouse
Reorchestrated by Harry Blake, for piano, clarinet and cello
p: Robin Norton-Hale
Elinor Jane Moran / Prudence Sanders / Louisa Tee (Violetta); Robin Bailey / Philip Lee / Lawrence Olsworth-Peter (Alfredo); David Durham / James Harrison / Andrew Mayor (Germont); Flora McIntosh / Rosie Middleton / Zarah Hible (Flora); Dario Dugandzic / Christopher Jacklin / Tom Bullard (Baron / Doctor)
Puccini: La Boheme
 6 Jun: Bracknell, Wilde Theatre

Rossini: The Barber of Seville
 16 Jun: Mill Hill, Hartley Hall
c: Elspeth Wilkes ; p: Robin Norton-Hale
Verdi: La traviata
 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27m, 27, 29, 30 Jun, 1, 2, 3, 4m, 4 Jul: London, Tricycle Theatre
Reorchestrated by Harry Blake, for piano, clarinet and cello
p: Robin Norton-Hale
Elinor Jane Moran / Prudence Sanders / Louisa Tee (Violetta); Robin Bailey / Philip Lee / Lawrence Olsworth-Peter (Alfredo); David Durham / James Harrison / Andrew Mayor (Germont); Flora McIntosh / Rosie Middleton / Zarah Hible (Flora); Dario Dugandzic / Christopher Jacklin / Tom Bullard (Baron / Doctor)
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
 5 Jul: Rugby Theatre
 6 Jul: London, JW3
c: Elspeth Wilkes ; p: Robin Norton-Hale
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
 17 Jul: Malvern, Festival Theatre
Orchestration for piano, clarinet and viola by Alex Beetschen
c: Alex Beetschen ; p: Sarah Tipple
Bizet: Carmen
 5, 6, 7, 8m, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13m, 13, 14, 15m, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20m, 20, 21, 22m, 22, 24, 25, 26, 27m, 27, 28, 29m, 29, 31 Aug, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5m, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12m, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17m, 17, 18, 19m, 19 Sep: London, Soho Theatre
New orchestration for string quartet, woodwind and percussion by Harry Blake
c: Berrak Dyer ; p: Robin Norton-Hale
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
 12 Sep: Taunton, The Brewhouse
c: Elspeth Wilkes ; p: Robin Norton-Hale
Verdi: La traviata
 20 Sep: Bracknell, Wilde Theatre
Reorchestrated by Harry Blake, for piano, clarinet and cello
p: Robin Norton-Hale
Elinor Jane Moran / Prudence Sanders / Louisa Tee (Violetta); Robin Bailey / Philip Lee / Lawrence Olsworth-Peter (Alfredo); David Durham / James Harrison / Andrew Mayor (Germont); Flora McIntosh / Rosie Middleton / Zarah Hible (Flora); Dario Dugandzic / Christopher Jacklin / Tom Bullard (Baron / Doctor)
Anthony Young: Ulla's Odyssey
 11, 18 Oct, 15, 22 Nov: London, Kings Place
A young girl's solo sail around the world and the mythical creatures and environmental obstacles she encounters on her journey; Libretto: Leanna Brodie
p: Valentina Ceschi
Puccini: La Boheme
 7 Nov: Lincoln Performing Arts Centre

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
 12 Nov: Colchester, Mercury Theatre
 14 Nov: London, Artsdepot
 21 Nov: London, Cutty Sark
Orchestration for piano, clarinet and viola by Alex Beetschen
c: Alex Beetschen ; p: Sarah Tipple
Flourish Finalists Showcase 2015
 22 Nov: London, Kings Place


-- 2016 --
Bizet: Carmen
 19 Jan: Coventry, Belgrade Theatre
 20 Jan: Oxford, Playhouse
 31 Jan: Shrewsbury, Theatre Severn

Puccini: La Bohème
 3 Feb: Guildford, G-Live

Anthony Young: Ulla's Odyssey
 12m, 12 Feb: Oxford, The North Wall Arts Centre

Puccini: La Bohème
 19 Feb: Aberystwyth Arts Centre

Bizet: Carmen
 23, 24 Feb: Bury St Edmunds, Theatre Royal
 27 Feb: London, Artsdepot

Music Oft Hath Such a Charm
 13m Apr: London, Broadgate Circle
 15 Apr: Oxford, The North Wall Arts Centre

Puccini: La Bohème
 23 Apr: Cilgerran, Rhosygilwen

Bizet: Carmen
 4, 5m Jun: Salisbury Playhouse

Opera Cocktail
 11 Jun: Stamford, Arts Centre

Rossini: The Barber of Seville
 30 Jun: Hertford Theatre

Verdi: La traviata
 9 Jul: Deal, St George's Church

Opera Cocktail
 4 Nov: Nottingham, Lakeside Arts Centre

Puccini: La Bohème
 12 Nov: London, Greenwich, Cutty Sark

Anthony Young: Ulla's Odyssey
 13m, 13 Nov: Cambridge, The Junction

Music Oft Hath Such a Charm
 18 Nov: Cheltenham, Bacon Theatre


-- 2017 --
Bizet: Carmen
 24 Jan: Lancaster, Grand Theatre
 25 Jan: Oldham, The Coliseum

Puccini: La Boheme
 9 Feb: Birmingham, mac birmingham

Opera Cocktail
 17 Feb: Bury St Edmunds, Theatre Royal

Anthony Young: Ulla's Odyssey
 19 Feb: London, Artsdepot

Verdi: La traviata
 8, 9 Mar: Doncaster, Cast

Anthony Young: Ulla's Odyssey
 22 Mar: Milton Keynes, The Stables
 28m, 29m, 29, 30m, 30 Mar: Coventry, Belgrade Theatre

Verdi: La traviata
 7, 8 Apr: Exeter, Northcott Theatre

Opera Cocktail
 13 Apr: Wimbourne, Tivoli theatre
 28 Apr: Redbridge, Drama Centre

Anthony Young: Ulla's Odyssey
 30m, 30 Apr: Greenwich Theatre

Opera Cocktail
 5 May: Tewkesbury, The Roses Theatre
 6 May: Didcot, The Cornerstone

Anthony Young: Ulla's Odyssey
 7m, 7 May: Birmingham, mac Birmingham

Opera Cocktail
 19 May: Gravesend, The Woodville

Puccini: La Boheme
 3 Jun: Salisbury Playhouse

Verdi: La traviata
 22 Jun: Aldborough, St, Andrew's Church

Puccini: La Boheme
 29 Jun: Hertford Theatre
 1 Jul: Folkstone, Quarterhouse

Poulenc: La Voix Humaine
 2, 10, 16 Jul, 6, 20 Aug: London, Kings Place

Puccini: La Boheme
 7 Jul: Derby Theatre

Anthony Young: Ulla's Odyssey
 9 Jul: Stroud, The Cotswold Playhouse

Puccini: La Boheme
 13, 14 Jul: St Andrews, The Byre Theatre

Puccini: La Bohème
 2 Sep: Bishop Stortford, The Rhodes

Mozart: The Magic Flute
 6, 7, 8, 9m, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21m, 21, 22, 23m, 23, 25, 27m, 27, 28m, 28, 29, 30m, 30 Sep, 2, 3, 4, 5m, 5, 6, 7m, 7 Oct: London, Soho Theatre
 15 Oct: Mansfield, Palace Theatre
 17 Oct: Southampton, Nuffield Theatre
 21 Oct: Halifax, Square Chapel
 31 Oct: Bromley, Churchill Theatre
 4 Nov: Harrogate Theatre
 8 Nov: Wycombe Swan

Poulenc: La Voix Humaine
 10 Nov: South Woodford, Redbridge Drama Centre

Mozart: The Magic Flute
 11 Nov: Malvern, Forum Theatre

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
 22, 23, 24, 25m, 27, 28, 29, 30 Nov, 1, 2m, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9m, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16m, 18, 19, 20m, 20, 21, 22, 23 Dec: London, Arcola Theatre

Mozart: The Magic Flute
 24 Nov: London, LPAC

Opera Cocktail
 2 Dec: Frome, Cooper Hall


-- 2018 --
Mozart: The Magic Flute
 13 Jan: Crawley, The Hawth

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
 8 Feb: Shrewsbury, Theatre Severn

Opera Cocktail
 17 Feb: Lincoln Performing Arts Centre

Mozart: The Magic Flute
 22 Feb: Winchester, Theatre Royal
 10 Mar: London, Artsdepot
 14, 15 Mar: Doncaster, Cast
c: David Keefe ; p: Valentina Ceschi
Susie Buckle / Abigail Kelly (Pamina); Peter Brathwaite / Tom Stoddart (Papageno); Fleur de Bray / Luci Briginshaw (Queen of the Night); Felicity Buckland / Rosie Middleton (Papagena); Lancelot Nomura (Sarastro); Peter Kirk (Tamino); Julian Debreuil
Opera Cocktail
 23 Mar: Greenwich, Cutty Sark

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
 11 May: Colchester, Mercury theatre

Mozart: The Magic Flute
 12 May: Coventry, Belgrade Theatre
c: David Keefe ; p: Valentina Ceschi
Susie Buckle / Abigail Kelly (Pamina); Peter Brathwaite / Tom Stoddart (Papageno); Fleur de Bray / Luci Briginshaw (Queen of the Night); Felicity Buckland / Rosie Middleton (Papagena); Lancelot Nomura (Sarastro); Peter Kirk (Tamino); Julian Debreuil
Opera Cocktail
 27 Jun: Oxford, TBC

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
 17 Jul: Harrogate Theatre

Puccini: La boheme
 19 Jul: Crawley, The Hawth

Donizetti: Maria Stuarda
 8, 22 Sep: London, Osterley House
 10, 14, 15 Sep: London, Sutton House
 12 Sep: London, Sutton House

Opera Cocktail
 13 Sep: London, Wanstead Golf Club

Donizetti: Maria Stuarda
 28 Sep: London, Old Royal Naval College
 8 Oct: Daventry, Canons Ashby

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
 3 Nov: London, Artsdepot